Isosurface

Tecplot's Add-on Developer's Kit

Moderators: davetaflin, salter, steve, jprenaud, straton, Chris Idso

zlatinov
Experienced user
Posts: 11
Joined: Mon Jul 19, 2010 9:47 am
Location: Cambridge, MA
Contact:

Isosurface

Postby zlatinov » Thu Feb 24, 2011 7:22 am

Hi,

I would like to create an isosurface with a TecUtil routine and then extract a zone from it, again using TecUtil. Is this possible?

Thanks!
Metodi Zlatinov
MIT Gas Turbine Lab

User avatar
salter
Moderator
Posts: 188
Joined: Thu Dec 21, 2006 10:57 am
Location: NASA Langley Research Center
Contact:

Re: Isosurface

Postby salter » Fri Feb 25, 2011 10:47 am

It's always possible. The question is how. There is a TecUtil function to create isozones from a zone, and setting the contour level to a specific number will create the iso-surface. So you use TecUtilContourLevelX to set up the contour level for an iso-surface, then the TecUtilCreateIsoZones command to extract the iso-surface to a zone. Once the iso-zone is established, you can use a variety of methods of selecting regions of elements to extract a region.
Steve...

Aerospace Research Engineer
Aerothermodynamics Branch
NASA Langley Research Center

zlatinov
Experienced user
Posts: 11
Joined: Mon Jul 19, 2010 9:47 am
Location: Cambridge, MA
Contact:

Re: Isosurface

Postby zlatinov » Fri Feb 25, 2011 12:43 pm

Thank you, That was very helpful!
Metodi Zlatinov

MIT Gas Turbine Lab


Return to “Add-on Developer's Kit (ADK)”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests

cron