Animations using -mesa?????????

Moderators: davetaflin, salter, steve, jprenaud, straton, Chris Idso

dg98adams
Experienced user
Posts: 29
Joined: Tue Jan 16, 2007 10:10 am
Location:

Animations using -mesa?????????

Postby dg98adams » Tue Mar 06, 2012 2:00 pm

I am having as problem starting Tecplot with the -mesa option, then creating a time-based animation.

The AVI (or SWF, or FVL) format is rendered, but the image is corrupted or distorted.

I know when I do not use the -mesa, the images (at least for AVI) are created normally and I am able to view them.

I am running on a Linux platform, and getting other formats to load is problematic since I am limited to other installed software which is supposed to be to read them.

So is using -mesa an issue?

Chris Idso
Jedi Master
Posts: 249
Joined: Mon Jan 15, 2007 10:07 am
Location: Bellevue, WA
Contact:

Re: Animations using -mesa?????????

Postby Chris Idso » Wed Mar 07, 2012 1:27 pm

Hello,

Using mesa instead of OpenGL should not be a problem. Would you please describe for us what is wrong with the distorted/corrupted images you are seeing when using the -mesa flag? Or, if you coudl perhaps send us a sample?

Also, woudl youi pleaes tell us the reason for using the -mesa flag if using OpenGL works fine for you?
Chris


Christopher Idso

Tech Support Lead
Tecplot, Inc

dg98adams
Experienced user
Posts: 29
Joined: Tue Jan 16, 2007 10:10 am
Location:

Re: Animations using -mesa?????????

Postby dg98adams » Wed Mar 07, 2012 2:10 pm

Chris,
I was trying both the default OpenGL startup and the -mesa to see if it made a difference.

I was able to make a simple key-frame animation but the user then gave directions using time-slices....which fails on the compute nodes using the Secure Desktop.

I can send an example of both.... how to I attach them to this forum?



Darwin

[/img]

delbar741
Newbie
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Jul 10, 2012 2:14 pm
Location: USA

Re: Animations using -mesa?????????

Postby delbar741 » Mon Jul 16, 2012 12:09 pm

I think I am having the same problem. Was this issue ever resolved?

dg98adams
Experienced user
Posts: 29
Joined: Tue Jan 16, 2007 10:10 am
Location:

Re: Animations using -mesa?????????

Postby dg98adams » Mon Jul 16, 2012 12:22 pm

the developer of the Secure Remote Desktop concluded:

"Something is going wrong in the way that Tecplot reads back the
framebuffer to generate the movie. "

But in our case, closing the remote display, then restarting a new terminal resolved the graphical/display issue.

We were using Tecplot over a Secure Remote Desktop we have deployed.


Return to “Animation”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 9 guests